Friday Trash Routes Delayed

Due to the damaged caused by the storm in Temple this week, the Temple landfill that Waste Management uses is closed, requiring trucks to be re-routed to the Lacy Lakeview Landfill.  Further delays have been caused by the holiday traffic on I-35.  This combination of events has cause a delay in the PG routes (see map) being collected today.  Waste Management will deploy additional trucks to the area tomorrow to recover the PG route and the regular Saturday route.

TrashRoutes

Notice to residences on Beeline

Beginning on May 28, 2024, and for the next several months,       

construction crews with B-Corp Utilities, Inc.  will be making improvements to the water system serving your neighborhood.  The planned work involves trenching and installing a new water line and meters to residences.

Therefore, beginning May 28th.

Field crews will perform the required work as quickly as possible to minimize the disruption to those properties affected by this activity. 

Your cooperation is appreciated.  Should you have any additional questions concerning this project

please contact:

B-Corp Utilities, Inc.

Office 254-248-0712

CLOSED FOR MEMORIAL DAY

Harker Heights City Hall will be closed on Monday, May 27, 2024, in honor of Memorial Day.

CLOSED for Memorial Day 1

Rescind Boil Water Notification #2 (5-12-2024)

Rescind Boil Water Notification City of Harker Heights PWS 0140023

The May 10, 2024 Boil Water Order has been lifted for the following areas:


2619 thru 2919 Cedar Knob Road.

Normal water usage may resume immediately. Service has been restored, and all water quality tests have been completed. The water is now safe to drink and use without boiling.

TCEQ Required Notice

On May 10, 2024 the Texas Commission on Environmental Quality required the City of Harker Heights public water system, PWS ID #0140023, to issue a Boil Water Notice to inform customers, individuals, or employees that due to conditions which occurred recently in the public water system, the water from this public water system was required to be boiled prior to use for drinking water or human consumption purposes.


The public water system has taken the necessary corrective actions to restore the quality of the water distributed by this public water system used for drinking water or human consumption purposes and has provided TCEQ with laboratory tests results that indicate that the water no longer requires boiling prior to use as of May 12, 2024.


If you have questions regarding this matter you may contact:
Public Works Department at 254-953-5649,
Mark Hyde, Public Works Director at 254-953-5641 or
David Mitchell, City Manager at 254-953-5600

Rescind Boil Water Notification #1 (5-12-2024)

Rescind Boil Water Notification City of Harker Heights PWS 0140023

The May 9, 2024 Boil Water Order has been lifted for the following areas:

900 thru 941 Maplewood DR.

900 thru 941 Rosewood Dr.

920 thru 941 Lemonwood Dr.

Normal water usage may resume immediately. Service has been restored, and all water quality tests have been completed. The water is now safe to drink and use without boiling.

TCEQ Required Notice

On May 9, 2024 the Texas Commission on Environmental Quality required the City of Harker Heights public water system, PWS ID #0140023, to issue a Boil Water Notice to inform customers, individuals, or employees that due to conditions which occurred recently in the public water system, the water from this public water system was required to be boiled prior to use for drinking water or human consumption purposes.

The public water system has taken the necessary corrective actions to restore the quality of the water distributed by this public water system used for drinking water or human consumption purposes and has provided TCEQ with laboratory tests results that indicate that the water no longer requires boiling prior to use as of May 11, 2024.

If you have questions regarding this matter you may contact:

Public Works Department at 254-953-5649,
Mark Hyde, Public Works Director at 254-953-5641 or
David Mitchell, City Manager at 254-953-5600

City of Harker Heights

Providing public services that empower people to focus on what matters most: their goals, hopes, and dreams.

Contacts

This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

+254.953.5600

305 Millers Crossing
Harker Heights, TX. 76548